Wednesday, March 31, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 183...gossip girl...

so im hooked. line and sinker.


im not one for gossip, but this show is addicting! I am such a "character person" that for some reason, now i'm invested in the characters, and although i do not agree with the lifestyle, or the GOSSIP, i care dearly about the people in the story. great.

so that's that.

anyway, I just finished my first video production ever! yay :) Charlie was such a great help, and mel really encouraged me too. Well, its time to wind down and get ready for bed. catch you later.

this is just one of those days where i simply love being me!


Tuesday, March 30, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day production...

i love video. as stupid as it may sound. i love the control room. I love sitting behind the glass, controlling the camera shots, or the audio or the slate and the time clock. I just love the control room. I don't like being on the floor. there is something about it that makes me squirm. I just don't like being talent, and I'm not that confident on a camera yet. 

anyway, i have a final cut express tutorial in a couple of minutes. then its on to Clark's for Bible Study. I'm sure I'll be back late again. oh well. I have tomorrow afternoon to take a nap and edit my video! yay :) and that means only 2 days left until break! AGAIN. gotta love it!


Monday, March 29, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 181...back at it...

so choir was cancelled today :)

needless to say, I was so thankful for that. I have managed to get most of my video shot, and then all my homework done.


 I GOT A NEW PAIR OF CHUCKS! <3 they 're just plain black. but i love them anyway! simple, but edgy. lol...

well off to the music building for some writing. i have to have a song written for my worship leading small group. hopefully I can show them it tomorrow after my final cut tutorial. ugh. i hate scheduling things over other things...

till then,


The Adventure Called Life Day 181...end of tour...

Sunday, March 28, 2010
the end. :( im sad.

its the end. Here I sit. back at SAU. I'm so sick. so tired. but i am SO THANKFUL. tour has been a great great experience!

well that's pretty much it. I just got sick. sang a WHOLE LOT. made some great friends and praised Jesus with everything I had. gotta love the life of a college kid. :)


The Adventure Called Life Day 180...ready, set, EXPLORE...

Saturday, March 27, 2010
today is choir tour DAY THREE

we spent the morning on the bus going to Columbus, OH for our adventure in COSI.

I went around COSI with Eric Joseph, Zach Deitrich and Janee Knight. We had lots of fun. At least I did :)

there was a cool village laid out in the theme of "Progress". it was cool. Started at like 1863 then went up to 1962. I loved the television studio. There were some kids in it, and they were super cute. I didn't want to be creepy, but I kinda wanted to stay and watch :) lol...

so Zach and I have been becoming great friends. I'm thankful for that. He's super cool. He's a great seatmate. and yes, b-t-dubs, I am sick. ugh. so not cool.

alright that's it. end of day three!


The Adventure Called Life Day 179...jon foreman, jon foreman, jon foreman...

Friday, March 26, 2010
jon foreman, jon foreman, jon foreman, jon foreman!

i am so trying to not regret going to Switchfoot on wednesday night. im sick. or at least I woke up this morning with a sore throat and my sinuses ache. ugh.

welcome to day two on the road...


Thursday, March 25, 2010

The Adventure Called LIfe Day precious is your steadfast love...

if we sing "how precious is your steadfast love" one more time....

oh choir tour.

so. much. fun.

and im exhausted. but i just wanted to say that snippet. i'll journal some more on the bus and then transfer it here. goodnight! get some rest. we're gonna need it for the rest of tour.


The Adventure Called Life Day 177...switchfoot? or sleep?...We

Wednesday, March 25, 2010
switchfoot or sleep.



that's what i did tonight. $25, 45 minute drive with Sinko and Voiles. and JOHN FOREMAN.

so. sweet.

i <3 my life. i so <3 being a college kid. oh to be single and free. LOL and to think i want to be in a relationship.


Wednesday, March 24, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 176...beautifully exhausted...

Tuesday, March 23, 2010
have you ever been beautifully exhausted?

 well i am right now. tuesdays are just FULL. they're not super crazy, i'm just in class all day, then I meet with two small groups at night. I woof down some dinner and then run to bible study after my first small group, which is right after chem lab. this post is late, because i just went on a walk with God after I got back. so sorry. I am just quickly making it up...

so beautifully exhausted. now its time to go to sleep.


Monday, March 22, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 175...cheddar bunnies...

so im exhausted. i never thought "catching up" with people would be so draining! ah! wow. but i'm thankful. so very thankful to be back. i love the arbor. well this is going to be super short...

got all my homework done, practiced voice and piano. got to talk to Rachel, Matt, Kimmee and Bridgett. We talked about a myriad of things. I don't think i'll write about it. i'd like to think about it some more...

anyway. on to the title of this post. cheddar bunnies! i love them :) momma bought me a box before i came back to school, and i just opened it! eep! thanks mom. i miss you...

well lots to do between now and thursday morning. lots of homework, practicing, class and packing to do! busy! busy! busy!

till tomorrow <3


Sunday, March 21, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 174...back at the arbor...

so the race begins. the race to the END OF THE SEMESTER!! AH! so exciting!

anyway, I unpacked all my stuff from my car, unpacked all my bags and suitcase. Then I organized my drawers, closet and my bathroom cabinet. so that's all done. Now I'm going to hit the road, AGAIN, so I can get some stuff for my desk, some pencils, a few other food items and maybe a white shrug if i can find one...a new pair of spring flats wouldn't hurt i'm off on an adventure. Homework will be postponed until tomorrow. I have time to do it in the afternoon and at night. right now, its time to get settled, organized and ready for the week. Also, a suit bag for choir tour would be nice as well...


Saturday, March 20, 2010


some of you know that I have been trying my hand at composing music. as if i didn't need anymore added to my plate!

anyway, i am in Barnes & Noble of Brighton, and I just discovered THE GREATEST thing EVER! staff paper, bound nice and neatly together. (hits microphone to make sure its working) traveling book of staff paper!! AH! so very cool. and yes, im aware that Phil Baugh sparked this idea in my head to be on the look out for said book. and yes, I'll admit I thought of him when I found it. so sue me. I have a book of traveling staff paper and you don't! *evil laugh*

so now im going to sit here and write for a while then return home for dinner, packing my car and sleep. i get to return to SAU tomorrow. EEP!


The Adventure Called Life Day 173...the end...

well its time to wave good bye to spring break :( I love break, I get to catch up on sleep, do absolutely nothing and not feel guilty about it! but alas, I return to Spring Arbor tomorrow. I return to campus for a quick drop off of groceries, then I head over to Jackson for church at the Y. *sigh* I am going to miss home, and I'm going to miss the FREEDOM to do whatever i want. I've read a lot, and I've also written a lot this week. Its been nice to just relax. I pray that everyone at the arbor makes it back safe and they come back rested.

well i do have lots to do today. laundry, pack my car, bookstore browsing (okay, so that's what I WANT TO DO, but i'm going to do it, because it is STILL spring break!)

 this just marks the end of spring break! I think there are seven weeks left in the semester! so exciting! we're almost done! WAHOO! then it'll be time for Well Spring! eep! :)


Friday, March 19, 2010

The Adventure Called LIfe Day wash...

so i've been wanting to wash and vacuum out my car all week. and i finally got to it tonight! YAY :) it was almost dark by the time i finished, but I did it. Now all i have left of break is to pack my car tomorrow, and get some laundry done before I return to SAU on Sunday morning. I am going to drive early to get to church at River Tree Community Church in Jackson. Since I'm on the worship team, and we are going to miss next Sunday because of Choir Tour, I don't want to miss three Sundays in a row!! so not cool.

well im writing on my fan fiction because i really don't have to do any school work right now. so there. take that classes! see you guys tomorrow.


Thursday, March 18, 2010

worthy of a candle...

announcing my new blog! yes, I am going to branch out a bit and try my hand at book reviewing and recommendations! If you would like to join me on this journey, I encourage you to go to:

and click the "follow" button. thanks guys!

cheers and happy adventuring! (because that's what life and reading are all about, the adventurous journey!)


The Adventure Called Life Day

so i drove my Dad's Tahoe today. and its a MONSTER :) so cool. I'M KING OF THE ROAD!!


well, my turn signals have been acting up, and apparently my car is showing the routine signs of brake-wear, so my Dad, being the fine auto mechanic he is, had me drop my car off when mom and I went to Aunt Jan's for lunch. Then I got to drive HIS car. awesome. At first I was nervous, but after a couple of minutes, okay, it was more like thirty-seconds, no joke, i was like I WANT ONE :) the thing has like 200,000 miles plus on it, but because it has been babied and taken care of, its in impeccable condition. needless to say it drives like a dream.


We were supposed to just pick up my car from my Dad on the way home, but since Mom was tired, I called to say that we were just going home and for him to just drive my car home. Well, he started explaining about this dial and that dial, then I realized that those dials DO NOT exist on my car, and I then it finally clicked. He was talking about HIS car, then one i was driving home. for some reason that was funny, and we laughed about it for like five minutes. He even said, "I'm a little worried, are you going to be okay," and through the giggles, "yes! bye!" and that was it. I sure hope I at least made him smile. I was being super silly. Basically I was laughing at myself and my spacyness. lol..

time to construct tacos for dinner tonight :) OLE!


Wednesday, March 17, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 170...remember me...

today Mom and I are going to see Remember Me. Its the new Robert Pattinson movie. I do like Robert Pattinson, but I'm not a crazed fan girl, really i'm not. honest.

**spoiler alert** for REMEMBER ME **spoiler alert**

well that was a bad decision. I liked the movie, but it was so slow. the plot sort of stunk to be honest. I liked the romance and the story, but the dads are just Crap! The cop isn't even a good cop! Tyler's Dad is a apathetic father, but he really isn't, he just doesn't know how to balance work and family. completely predictable, but the acting was good, and I did enjoy seeing Robert in action! I did like the story, really. But I don't think the 9/11 reference was a good idea. at all. I did care about Tyler, but I just don't understand why it was used. I feel like it came out of left field. I would like to see it again, but I don't think its worth it if you want a really good film. It was good, but not great.

The character development hit home for me. Its all about emotional struggle and the "unfairness" of life. I like dramatic, and emotions are my favorite :) everyone who knows me, knows this. I love to express myself, and Tyler is a writer. He writes to his brother, but I also have a feeling he writes other things as well. Maybe you should see this movie and tell me what you think. I don't think it was a bad film, I just think it could have been so much better...

**spoiler alert passed**

now begins the debate to go to church tonight. where do i go? I really don't fit in with the youth, but I really don't feel completely grown up enough to go to "Big People" church...part of me wants to hang out with Dad at home. i never get to do that. i hardly see him....hmmm. what to do indeed...


Tuesday, March 16, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 169...all consuming fire...

all consuming fire
you're our hearts desire
living flame of love
come baptize us
come baptize us

let us fall more in love with you...

we want to know
how high, how deep, how wide is
love, love, love...

this song has been burning in my heart for a couple of reasons. I want this for my life, but I also crave this for the lives of others. I want this to ring true in their hearts as well. For this to be the cry of their hearts, would be so amazing, so world changing.

So I guess that's just it. This is my thought for the day...

all consuming fire
you're our heart's desire
living flame of love
come baptize us
come baptize us...

also, I'm going to meet an old friend, Jordan Ellsworth, for coffee today :) I'm a little nervous, but overall, I think it will be a good meeting between old friends. I miss our friendship. He is a great guy!


Monday, March 15, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 168...come this far...

i've come this far. God won't let me go. that's the important thing to remember. I've got all these desires swirling around in my veins. I desire to change the world. I want people to know Jesus the way I know him. I know him as the Lord of Lords, the King of Kings. I also know him as the friend who never lets go, who always listens, who is always there. I know him as the lover of my very soul. He's the only one who will never dislike me for being who I truly am. He will always understand me, even if I fail to understand myself. Sometimes I just don't get why I do things, or even why I think a certain way. But Jesus does. That's amazing. I guess I just wanted to acknowledge that I've come this far. Regardless of what happens, I will be okay,

He loves me. Oh how he loves me...


Sunday, March 14, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 167...that is why...

That is why I live
That is why I move
That is why my heart cannot go on
without you

That is why I sing
That is why I cry
That is why no other love but you
will satisfy
that is why...

this is a chorus of a song we sang in service today. for the life of me I can't find it on the internet anywhere. I want the chord chart!! The worship major in me is like YES! YES! YES! i remember this song, and I have an inkling that Carrie Sallee, one of our vocalists is the writer...but maybe not. if anyone has any info on this, i would greatly appreciate your help! thanks :)

also no NASCAR race today :( but I did get to see the Drag Racing finals. super awesome!


Saturday, March 13, 2010

The Adventure Called Life day 166...spring ahead...

tonight at 2 am we lose 1 hour of sleep. YAY :) this means spring is coming fast, even though my feet feel like icicles right now!! and that means things are wrapping up for school, but also this means change. I'm not too keen on change, and there's a minor blip right now in my radar.

It looks like I'm going to be as Spring Arbor for five years instead of four. I am sort of excited for another year, but also dreading the judgement of my family and friends. Although, I don't think they would judge me really, I think I'm just disappointed that I couldn't finish my degree in four years. I have four 400 level courses scheduled for spring semester next year. As an RA that will be next to impossible. I guess I could do it, but I would also never see anyone. ever. ugh. so by spacing it out, taking classes that I actually want to take, having a whole other year of piano under my belt, I think I'll just be more ready to leave SAU in five instead of four. but ugh. I had really only planned for four in my mind. change. alright. change it is :)


Friday, March 12, 2010

The Adventure Called Life day 165...choir festival...

so i can remember going to choir festival and LOVING IT. turns out I STILL love it! I enjoy the literacy being taught to the kids, that they are not just singing music, they are truly learning it. They are become literate in a lost art form. Hardly ever do people actually read sheet music. I find this extremely sad.

im tired from a long full day of class, cleaning, packing and driving. time for sleep. Im at Shelby's apartment for the night, then I am going to drive home early in the morning. I am going to leave her apartment around 7:30 am :) good night!


Thursday, March 11, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 164...resident assistant...

so now begins my journey to taking my residence on BETA 1. yes, you read right. I am going to be the first woman RA on BETA 1 on the campus of Spring Arbor University! I am super super super excited for this!!! God is so good.
I have been asked by Student Development to consider the following words as I prepare my heart to serve in this way...
“... whoever wants to become great among you must be your servant, and whoever wants to be first must be the slave of all.  For even the Son of Man did not come to be served, but to serve, and to give his life as a ransom for many.”
Mark 10: 42 - 45

such an encouragement to my life that these people have chosen me to be the RA of BETA 1. I have all of these various ideas swirling around in my head, all of these verses buzzing around as possible visions for our floor. I know that they will put new carpet in, and make it livable for the women coming in, I just couldn't get the vision out of my head that they would subjected to the ridicule that comes along with being the first floor of women on Beta 1!

and i've just received some inspiration. Is it weird that I already have a theme and a theme verse for the year next year? lol....thanks God!


Wednesday, March 10, 2010

come away with me...

i feel it again. i feel the call, the call from Almighty God to "come away with me" and I just can't believe it. Is it awful i noticed Paul wasn't there tonight? Or if he was, im not aware of him as I thought. I feel HORRIBLE about this. ugh. *sigh* Why do I do this? Why do I do this to myself. I need to be patient. I need to rest in God's promise of fulfilling the desires of my heart...

forgive me for becoming distracted. I praise you that I was able to focus completely on you once the service started, but forgive me for not having you as my focus the entire time. I don't know what to do with this desire within me. Can you do something about it? Will you show me what it is that I am supposed to learn from this? I am asking WHAT and not WHY GOD? Please, I want to know you more, I want to know what you have for me and those around me. I desire to be yours O God. Teach me what it means to live by the Spirit, Lord to dwell in your presence all day long. O Lord, find me faithful, find me serving your Kingdom and your name. I love you. I am in awe of you.
In Jesus' name,

so im going to answer the call. quick wash of my face, and im off. im off to go walk around campus, don't worry i'll have my phone on me and i'll wear white so i can be seen :) thanks for all your prayers and support everyone. I love each of you very very much!


The Adventure Called Life Day

i am being intentional about building relationships. I am having coffee with one of my well spring teammates this afternoon. Marrissa LeClair is an extremely gifted, bright and talented woman of God. She is a freshmen, but she is so passionate, so on fire for God. Its such a blessing! We are the two vocalists on the team, and I just love love love singing with her. She challenges me to be my best, and to always mean from my very soul what I am singing. Its great. so great! 

anyway, I am being intentional about relationships. I think its about time that someone steps up to the plate. I feel like I sit back and pine for relationships when if I would just take the initiative and start being intentional about who I spend my time with, then I would be building Christ centered relationships. I am nervous. I desire to be an RA. I truly want to give back in this way, and I want to experience community living again. I miss it. I never thought I would miss it, but I truly do. I hope that the committee has chosen me to be an RA. I would love love love that job! AH! please Lord! I want to be used by you, and being an RA would be so awesome, such a blessing before I leave this place. 

have you ever felt oddly at peace about something, and then because you feel at peace you begin to worry? I know, oxymoron, but that's how i think sometimes. Its not good. Its not the right way to think. so no more being nervous. its time to make lunch, fold laundry and get on with the day. the first official WAVE service is tonight. i'll have to update about that later...


Tuesday, March 9, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 162...asking...

so lately i've been dealing with some pretty strong desires within my heart. one of them is the desire to be in a relationship. I desire someone to know me, someone that i can also know down to the core, someone who can depend on me to always be there, an encouragement and their number one fan (well second to Jesus of course) I desire someone to travel life with. I'm not quite sure why this has been tearing a hole in my chest lately, but it has.

Tonight at Bible Study, Clark spoke about hearing God's voice.

I have heard God's voice, well not heard it, but at least I've "felt" it. I know that God has gotten me out of some rough spots, and has also used other people to encourage me.

Then Clark said something else. We should be asking God for stuff. I pray and ask God for things for other people, but i've never really asked God for anything myself. Maybe I should try it. I am going to. I am going to ask God to things. I am going to begin asking him for the desires of my heart. I want someone who I can love. I want to be there to encourage someone, help them to follow God more than they could by themselves. I want to refresh someone else in Christ.


Monday, March 8, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 161...irony...

the chapel speaker told a story today about how he wanted to shove a bible study off on this girl, then she suggested they pray before hand. AWESOME. i've been telling Mitchell that we need to be doing this since first semester.

take that MITCHELL! and the best part, was he was right behind me. oh yeah. talk about awesome moment.

anyway, i just wanted to share that little snippet of my day. i'll write more tomorrow.


Sunday, March 7, 2010

The Adventure Called Life day 160...amazed...

you dance over me
while i am unaware
you sing all around
but i'll never hear the sound

Lord, Im amazed by you
Lord, Im amazed by you
Lord, Im amazed by you

how you love me

how wide (oh how wide)
how deep (oh how deep)
how great (oh how great)
is your love for me...

<3 cm

Saturday, March 6, 2010

let me sign...

take a listen:

LET ME SIGN - Robert Pattinson
She was standing there by the broken tree
Her hands were all twisted she was pointing at me
I was damned by the light coming out of her eyes
She spoke with a voice that disrupted the sky
She said ' Walk on over to the bitter shade,
I will wrap you in my arms and you'll know you've been saved'
Let me sign, let me sign,"

~ 'm not sure why I like this song, maybe its the vocal. At first when I heard Robert Pattinsons' voice I was like, geez, talk much? But the more I listen to him sing, I just get this stir of passion and longing in my spirit. Its that feeling that I think all singers share. Its when your singing become more than just from your lungs and your throat, its coming from your toes, and your fingertips, and the top of your head, and its welling up deep from the deepest pit of your soul, pouring out of your mouth, your eyes, every pour in your skin is oozing the vocals....goodness I love when I can do that. It makes me feel so alive. This is the next song I will do at open mic night if there is a keyboard or piano. I will do this and rock it :)


The Adventure Called Life Day 159...panic button...

have you ever felt like you wanted to hit the panic button at the most terrible moment?
ah. well, tonight was one of those moments.
panic mode set in on me. I volunteered my time for the Awaken 24 at 2am until 4am. Paul Reif agreed to play, which was great. But we didn't rehearse, talk, NOTHING. I'm not sure if that's a good idea. I understand "winging it" is half the fun, but what about being excellent? I don't know if i'm stuck on this for a particular reason, but tonight after he turned down multiple songs in a row, i panicked. ugh. then i couldn't find the key to a hymn we were going to play. it was embarrassing. im sure no one noticed. and im pretty sure God didn't mind. But i felt awful about it. I felt like I wasn't being excellent. at all. I feel like I need to sit down with Paul, but I'm sure he would just brush me off and not take me seriously. he never does. ugh. i hate this.

i was doing so well. I got over Mitch, and now for some stupid reason im stuck on Paul. great. just great. the kid has too many girlfriends to count and he's seventeen to boot. he would never be interested in an old lame junior like me. I'm not even that talented. I suck at keys, and I panic and get frustrated at "winging it". ugh.

help. take this away. i don't want this anymore. I am done. please make it stop. I grab a hold of you again, I return. I want to be used by you for your Glory alone.
In Jesus' Name

also, who am I to expect that someone like Paul would be interested in me. I'm just some other girl in his life, he's got plenty of those. I guess I just want to be THE girl in someone's life. is there really any harm in that? geez. I guess I'll just have to keep praying for patience. and keep giving my heart back to God. For some reason I really like controlling that part of myself. ugh.


Friday, March 5, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 158...growing...

how do I thank you for all you've done? i have been so blind. so ignorant to your love and your hand. You have sent so many people into my life. Britta is such a blessing and a confidant. I love her. Thank you for her friendship. Father I am growing so much. I am so thankful for this time. I am so very blessed. Thank you for providing for me all that you do. You alone are worthy of my praise and adoration. I love you. I love you.
In Jesus' name,

i have been growing so much these past months here at the arbor. God has been stretching me, knocking me down a few pegs and allowing me to sit in his presence. I am just in awe of what God is doing. he's amazing...

well i need to catch some sleep before Paul and I play at 2am for the 24 hour worship event.


Thursday, March 4, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 157...homework party...

as weird and geeky as it may sound, i've missed these! homework parties are the bomb. quite literally. hanging out with some freshies and sophomores studying before we go to bible study, just seems so typical "spring arbor" and i've missed it. i've missed the community. thats why i've requested to be an RA on a community floor. I want to be an RA so bad! well, i need to get studying for chemistry before we go to Clark's bible study. I just wanted to say that i've missed this. i need to do this more often...


Wednesday, March 3, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 156...understand then be understood...

give me the desire to understand first, then to be understood. Let me work first to understand someone before I want to be understood myself. Give me opportunities to listen, and to understand others. Take away this selfish desire to be wanted and understood from me. I don't want it anymore. I desire to understand. I desire to know other people and where they are coming from. Thank you for this opportunity to apply for an RA position. I do want to be an RA, but I want what you want for me and the women of this campus, not necessarily what I want. So Lord, calm my spirit and my heart, help me to give my best, to be excellent for your Glory. I love you.
In Jesus' Name,


Tuesday, March 2, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day party...

1. What's your favorite time of the day, and why?

i really enjoy afternoon in to evening. I like the time after lunch when you grab a coffee, curl up on the couch (or on the quiet floor of the library) and read/get homework done. My Monday, Wednesday, Friday schedule is absolute bliss :)

2. If health wasn't an issue, what food could you live off of?

Starbucks. Anything there. I love espresso. Caramel Macchiatos are my favorite. (if you don't know what that is, it is caramel syrup in the bottom of the cup, steamed milk poured in, then two shots espresso poured over top, and some more caramel on top. and its NOT STIRRED. i love it) 

3. If you could have one wish granted (besides wishing for more wishes), what would it be?

I wish that my mother could have another kidney transplant. she has been taken off the transplant list in the state of michigan. 

4. What's one thing that you get teased about a lot?

my optimism. and my day dreams. i tend to be thinking, then continue out loud. people tease me that im a dreamer. so sue me. lol....

5. If you could choose one movie, book, or TV show to spend your life in, which would you pick? What type of character would you be?

I would say the Original Star Trek, since I grew up watching it. But now that they new movie has come out, and Zachary Quinto is Spock, I'm going to unashamedly claim that I should be the new Uhura. just saying that Spock and I would make a great couple! 

6. If you could have one talent that you don't already have, what would it be?

I would like to play piano well. I play okay, but not great by any means. I would like to play that instrument well. 

7.If money were no object, where would you go on vacation?

I would go to Australia in a heart beat. If someone handed me a ticket right now, i'd throw a bag together, empty my bank account and go. no questions asked. 

8. If you were an awesome singer, which genre would you sing?

well, i have been told i can sing quite well, so picking a genre. alternative rock. that's my dream. something like Fireflight, Flyleaf, and Paramore smushed together...

9. If you could have a $10,000 shopping spree to one store, what would it be?

Target. I love that they have everything. that would make the $10,000 so much sweeter.

10. If you could live in any point in time, when would it be?

I would live right now. I have such a burden for our culture today, that I can't ignore it and say, oh, I would like to be a pioneer girl like Laura Ingalls Wilder, which i really would, but not now that i've grown up some. right now is just fine.

11. If every outfit in your wardrobe had to be one color, what would it be?

either black or purple. not quite sure if i could do the ALL BLACK forever, but purple is my favorite color, so that would be cool...

12. If you were one of the seven dwarves, which one would you be?(Doc, Grumpy, Sneezy, Sleepy, Bashful, Happy, or Dopey)

well, im thinking that i am the most like Doc, but I can be Happy as well. 

13. What's the last album you listened to?

Never Take Friendship Personal - Anberlin

14. What's something we'd be surprised to know about you?

well, most of my readers know this, but for the sake of the party, I'm a NASCAR fan. Well, that's sort of an understatement. NASCAR is a huge passion of mine. I usually fore go spending time with people on sunday afternoon, just so i can watch the race, that's how much i like it. Also, i've been to a few races, and I did spend many summers at Owosso Speedway in Owosso, MI. I love spending Saturday night at the race track. its the perfect day...


Monday, March 1, 2010

The Adventure Called Life Day 154...performing...

why do i get so nervous when performing? why do i literally freak out? im not sure.

well I had Paul play for me again. I sang "Turn it Off" by Paramore. He wouldn't rehearse with me. I sort of freaked out. well im still freaking out. I'm sure he enjoyed it, making me squirm. ugh. i really need to quit doing this to myself. I just need to calm down, and stop freaking out. *deep breath* im not sure if he just wanted to make me not want to work with him anymore? im not sure *deep breath* i can't do this to myself. its not fair to do this to myself. but if he EVER does that again. I think i might not speak to him. seriously. wow, now there's a word i haven't used in awhile :)

well im just flustered. and im not happy with my performance to top it. so ugh. double ugh. *scream of frustration*


you alone are worth of praise, you alone are worthy of all the glory. I love you. You are HOLY HOLY HOLY. I am so unworthy of your love. i love you. i exalt your name. PRAISE THE LORD O MY SOUL PRAISE THE LORD!!
in Jesus' Name,